Committees and Working Groups

The ICGC is a confederation of members that share the common goals and principles described in the policies and guidelines document and have agreed to work in a coordinated and collaborative manner within a defined structure. The members of the committees and working groups will help to provide clarity to the ICGC structure as it moves forward.

Active
No longer active
ICGC Executive Committee (EXEC)
31 MembersBack to Top
Permanent
Lincoln Stein
Ontario Institute for Cancer Research (OICR), Canada
Anne Kelso
National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC), Australia
Cindy Bell
Genome Canada, Canada
Stuart Edmonds
Prostate Cancer Canada (PCC), Canada
Youyong Lu
Chinese Cancer Genome Consortium (CCGC), China
Henry Yang
Chinese Cancer Genome Consortium (CCGC), China
Iiro Eerola
European Commission FP7, Finland
Fabien Calvo
Institut Gustave-Roussy, France
Christine Chomienne
Institut National du Cancer (INCa), France
Axel Aretz
DLR Project Management Agency, Germany
Christiane Buchholz
Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF), Germany
Gerd Nettekoven
German Cancer Aid (DKH), Germany
Laura Planko
German Cancer Aid (DKH), Germany
Shailja Gupta
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, India
K. VijayRaghavan
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, India
Giampaolo Tortora
University of Verona, Italy
Tatsuya Maruyama
Japan Agency for Medical Research and Development (AMED), Japan
Hitoshi Nakagama
National Cancer Center Research Institute, Japan
Tatsuhiro Shibata
National Cancer Center Research Institute, Japan
Kiyo Shimizu
Japan Agency for Medical Research and Development (AMED), Japan
Miguel Betancourt
Instituto Carlos Slim de la Salud, Mexico
Sultan T. Al-Sedairy
King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre, Saudi Arabia
Hyung-Lae Kim
National Center for Cancer Genomics, National Project for Personalized Genomic Medicine, South Korean Ministry of Health and Welfare, South Korea
Elías Campo
Spanish Ministry of Science and Innovation (MICINN), Spain
Michael Dunn
The Wellcome Trust, United Kingdom
Nic Jones
Cancer Research UK (CRUK), United Kingdom
David Scott
Cancer Research UK (CRUK), United Kingdom
Mike Stratton
Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, United Kingdom
Eric Green
National Institutes of Health (NIH), National Human Genome Research Institute (NHGRI), United States
Carolyn Hutter
National Institutes of Health (NIH), National Human Genome Research Institute (NHGRI), United States
Jean Claude Zenklusen
National Institutes of Health (NIH), National Cancer Institute (NCI), United States
International Scientific Steering Committee (ISSC)
77 MembersBack to Top
Lincoln Stein Canada
Sean Grimmond Australia
Anne Kelso Australia
Graham Mann Australia
Rui Reis Brazil
Cindy Bell Canada
Robert Bristow Canada
Stuart Edmonds Canada
Vincent Ferretti Canada
Mark Lathrop Canada
David Malkin Canada
Marco Marra Canada
Michael Taylor Canada
Zhiming Cai China
Youyong Lu China
Wu Song China
Henry Yang China
Iiro Eerola Finland
Fabien Calvo France
Christine Chomienne France
Olivier Delattre France
Axel Aretz Germany
Christiane Buchholz Germany
Peter Lichter Germany
Gerd Nettekoven Germany
Laura Planko Germany
Christoph Plass Germany
Reiner Siebert Germany
Roman Thomas Germany
Shailja Gupta India
Partha Majumder India
Rajiv Sarin India
K. VijayRaghavan India
Aldo Scarpa Italy
Giampaolo Tortora Italy
Hiroyuki Aburatani Japan
Kazuto Kato Japan
Tatsuya Maruyama Japan
Hitoshi Nakagama Japan
Hidewaki Nakagawa Japan
Tatsuhiro Shibata Japan
Kiyo Shimizu Japan
Miguel Betancourt Mexico
Alfredo Hidalgo Miranda Mexico
Jorge Melendez Zajgla Mexico
Marc van de Vijver Netherlands
Khawla Al-Kuraya Saudi Arabia
Sultan T. Al-Sedairy Saudi Arabia
Steven Rozen Singapore
Patrick Tan Singapore
Bin Tean Teh Singapore
Hyung-Lae Kim South Korea
Gu Kong South Korea
Keunchil Park South Korea
Sung-Soo Yoon South Korea
Elías Campo Spain
Ivo Gut Spain
Peter Campbell United Kingdom
Colin Cooper United Kingdom
Michael Dunn United Kingdom
Rosalind Eeles United Kingdom
Rebecca Fitzgerald United Kingdom
Nic Jones United Kingdom
Jamie Meredith United Kingdom
David Scott United Kingdom
Mike Stratton United Kingdom
Simon Tavare United Kingdom
Julia Wilson United Kingdom
Lynda Chin United States
Andy Futreal United States
Todd Golub United States
Eric Green United States
Neil Hayes United States
Carolyn Hutter United States
Paul Spellman United States
Richard Wilson United States
Jean Claude Zenklusen United States
Ethics and Governance Committee
16 MembersBack to Top
Donald Chalmers Australia
Yann Joly Canada
Nikolajs Zeps Australia
Bartha Knoppers Canada
Treasa McPherson Canada
Susan Wallace Canada
Xiaofan (Julie) Zeng China
Anne Cambon-Thomsen France
Chris Lawerenz Germany
Fruzsina Molnar-Gabor Germany
Rajiv Sarin India
Kazuto Kato Japan
So Yoon Kim South Korea
Pilar Nicolás Spain
Martin Bobrow United Kingdom
Jean Claude Zenklusen United States
Tissue and Clinical Annotation Working Group
21 MembersBack to Top
Peter Lichter Germany
Amber Johns Australia
Thomas Hudson Canada
Christian Chabannon France
Bruno Clément France
Françoise Degos France
Michael Hummel Germany
Rajiv Sarin India
Aldo Scarpa Italy
Hidewaki Nakagawa Japan
Tatsuhiro Shibata Japan
Marc van de Vijver Netherlands
Miguel Angel Piris Spain
Enrique de Alava Spain
Andrew Biankin United Kingdom
Patricia Harnden United Kingdom
Lynda Chin United States
Martin Ferguson United States
Julie Gastier-Foster United States
Neil Hayes United States
Robert Penny United States
Technologies Working Group
35 MembersBack to Top
Andy Futreal United States
David Bowtell Australia
Sean Grimmond Australia
Martin Hirst Canada
Marco Marra Canada
John McPherson Canada
Xueda Hu China
Ruiqiang Li China
Geng Tian China
Hong Xue China
Liu Yang China
Xiuqing Zhang China
Marie Thérèse Bihoreau France
Jorg Tost France
Michael Hummel Germany
Hans Lehrach Germany
Partha Majumder India
Hiroyuki Aburatani Japan
Hidewaki Nakagawa Japan
Tatsuhiro Shibata Japan
Henk Stunnenberg Netherlands
Alexander Mazur Russia
Yijun Ruan Singapore
Mónica Bayés Spain
Xavier Estivill Spain
Ivo Gut Spain
Esther Lizano Spain
Carlos López-Otín Spain
Xose Puente Spain
Peter Campbell United Kingdom
Zemin Ning United Kingdom
Mike Stratton United Kingdom
Harold Swerdlow United Kingdom
Daniela Gerhard United States
Richard Wilson United States
Bioinformatics Analyses Working Group
67 MembersBack to Top
Paul Spellman United States
David Bowtell Australia
Sean Grimmond Australia
Ann-Marie Patch Australia
John Pearson Australia
Terry Speed Australia
Nic Waddell Australia
Joao Paulo Kitajima Brazil
Gary Bader Canada
Ivan Borozan Canada
Paul Boutros Canada
Rob Denroche Canada
Vincent Ferretti Canada
Pablo Hennings-Yeomans Canada
Steven Jones Canada
Lars Jorgensen Canada
Hardeep Nahal Canada
Jared Simpson Canada
Lincoln Stein Canada
Guanming Wu Canada
Zhibo Gao China
Guangwu Guo China
Zhao Lin China
Haojing Shao China
Yue Shen China
Mario Foglio France
Victor Renault France
Benedikt Brors Germany
Jürgen Eils Germany
Henning Stehr Germany
Qi Wang Germany
Marc Zapatka Germany
Tatsuhiro Shibata Japan
Yasushi Totoki Japan
Tatsuhiko Tsunoda Japan
Pedro Ferreira Spain
Roderic Guigó Spain
Simon Heath Spain
Nuria López-Bigas Spain
Xose Puente Spain
Victor Quesada Spain
Alfonso Valencia Spain
Ewan Birney United Kingdom
Alvis Brazma United Kingdom
Peter Campbell United Kingdom
Matthew Eldridge United Kingdom
Paul Flicek United Kingdom
Tim Hubbard United Kingdom
Ville Mustonen United Kingdom
Jon Teague United Kingdom
Li Ding United States
Greg Eley United States
Kyle Ellrott United States
Adam Ewing United States
Daniela Gerhard United States
Gad Getz United States
David Haussler United States
Katherine Hoadley United States
Cyriac Kandoth United States
Ben Raphael United States
Chris Sander United States
Heidi Sofia United States
Josh Stuart United States
Anton Valouev United States
David Wheeler United States
Liming Yang United States
Kai Ye United States
Data Coordination and Management Working Group
51 MembersBack to Top
Nabila Elarouci
Meriem Sefta
Conrad Leonard Australia
John Pearson Australia
Adriane Feijó Brazil
Rui Reis Brazil
Vinicius de Lima Vasquez Brazil
Guillaume Bourque Canada
Vincent Ferretti Canada
Yann Joly Canada
Steven Jones Canada
Lars Jorgensen Canada
Mark Lathrop Canada
Yisu Li Canada
Hardeep Nahal Canada
Lincoln Stein Canada
JunJun Zhang Canada
Vincent Le Texier France
Carlo Lucchesi France
Fabien Petel France
François Radvanyi France
Emmanuel Tubacher France
Aurélien de Reyniès France
Chris Lawerenz Germany
Teruhiko Yoshida Japan
Juris Viksna Latvia
Nikolay Chekanov Russia
Jongsun Jung South Korea
Youngwook Kim South Korea
Eun Sook Lee South Korea
Charny Park South Korea
Fátima Al-Shahrour Spain
Josep Ll. Gelpí Spain
Audald Lloret-Villas Spain
Nuria López-Bigas Spain
Modesto Orozco Spain
Christian Perez-Llamas Spain
David Pisano Spain
Jordi Rambla Spain
Romina Royo Spain
Jeff Almeida-King United Kingdom
Adam Butler United Kingdom
Rebecca Fitzgerald United Kingdom
Ugis Sarkans United Kingdom
Dylan Spalding United Kingdom
Jon Teague United Kingdom
Pavana Anur United States
Kami Chiotti United States
Myron Peto United States
Heidi Sofia United States
Paul Spellman United States
Data Release, Data Tiers and Publications Working Group
6 MembersBack to Top
Thomas Hudson Canada
John McPherson Canada
Myles Axton United States
Andy Futreal United States
Chris Gunter United States
Linda Miller United States
Verification/Validation Subgroup
62 MembersBack to Top
Ivo Gut Spain
David Bowtell Australia
Conrad Leonard Australia
Ann-Marie Patch Australia
John Pearson Australia
Nic Waddell Australia
Samuel Aparicio Canada
Ivan Borozan Canada
Guillaume Bourque Canada
Paul Boutros Canada
Rob Denroche Canada
Lawrence Heisler Canada
Martin Hirst Canada
Katie Houlahan Canada
Thomas Hudson Canada
Lars Jorgensen Canada
Louis Letourneau Canada
John McPherson Canada
Hardeep Nahal Canada
Jared Simpson Canada
Takafumi Yamaguchi Canada
Xueda Hu China
Jorg Hager France
Anne-Sophie Sertier France
Emmanuel Tubacher France
Jessica Zucman-Rossi France
Ivo Buchhalter Germany
David Jones Germany
Jan Korbel Germany
Peter Lichter Germany
Christoph Plass Germany
Julia Richter Germany
Joachim Weischenfeldt Germany
Arindam Maitra India
Aldo Scarpa Italy
Akihiro Fujimoto Japan
Hidewaki Nakagawa Japan
Tatsuhiro Shibata Japan
Maud Starmans Netherlands
Eivind Hovig Norway
Ola Myklebost Norway
Steven Rozen Singapore
Tyler Alioto Spain
Sergi Beltran Agulló Spain
Fernando Cruz Spain
Marc Dabad Spain
Sophia Derdak Spain
Simon Heath Spain
Xose Puente Spain
Emanuele Raineri Spain
Paolo Ribeca Spain
David Torrents Spain
Peter Campbell United Kingdom
Matthew Eldridge United Kingdom
Patrick Tarpey United Kingdom
Pavana Anur United States
Kami Chiotti United States
Andy Futreal United States
Daniela Gerhard United States
Richard Gibbs United States
Myron Peto United States
Paul Spellman United States
Array Based Data Protection Policy Subgroup
1 MembersBack to Top
Paul Spellman United States
Mutation Consequences and Pathways Subgroup
44 MembersBack to Top
Lincoln Stein Canada
Nuria López-Bigas Spain
David Bowtell Australia
Ann-Marie Patch Australia
John Pearson Australia
Nic Waddell Australia
Gary Bader Canada
Ivan Borozan Canada
Paul Boutros Canada
Juri Reimand Canada
Boris Reva Canada
Guanming Wu Canada
Zhibo Gao China
Pau Creixell Denmark
Mario Foglio France
Jorg Hager France
Victor Renault France
Jérémy Semhoun France
Benedikt Brors Germany
Henning Stehr Germany
Qi Wang Germany
Marc Zapatka Germany
Tatsuhiro Shibata Japan
Abel Gonzalez-Perez Spain
Victor Quesada Spain
Alfonso Valencia Spain
Adam Butler United Kingdom
Serge Dronov United Kingdom
Paul Flicek United Kingdom
Ville Mustonen United Kingdom
Graham Ritchie United Kingdom
Johan Rung United Kingdom
Hannah Carter United States
Li Ding United States
Steffen Durinck United States
Mark Gerstein United States
Rachel Karchin United States
Ekta Khurana United States
Debora Marks United States
Ben Raphael United States
Chris Sander United States
Paul Spellman United States
Josh Stuart United States
David Wheeler United States
Ethics and Policy Committee
16 MembersBack to Top
Nikolajs Zeps Australia
Yann Joly Canada
Treasa McPherson Canada
Susan Wallace Canada
Xiaofan (Julie) Zeng China
Anne Cambon-Thomsen France
Rajiv Sarin India
Kazuto Kato Japan
So Yoon Kim South Korea
Pilar Nicolás Spain
Carlos Romeo-Casabona Spain
Martin Bobrow United Kingdom
Julia Wilson United Kingdom
Lynn Dressler United States
Laura Lyman Rodriguez United States
Georgia Wiesner United States
Common Sample Subgroup
3 MembersBack to Top
Mike Stratton United Kingdom
John McPherson Canada
Peter Lichter Germany
Genome Coordinates Subgroup
1 MembersBack to Top
Steven Jones Canada
International Data Access Committee (IDAC)
7 MembersBack to Top
Donald Chalmers Australia
Yann Joly Canada
Anne Cambon-Thomsen France
Terry Kaan Singapore
Pilar Nicolás Spain
Martin Bobrow United Kingdom
Laura Lyman Rodriguez United States
Expression Subgroup
19 MembersBack to Top
Katherine Hoadley United States
David Bowtell Australia
Sean Grimmond Australia
Ann-Marie Patch Australia
John Pearson Australia
Nic Waddell Australia
Martin Hirst Canada
John McPherson Canada
Naïra Naouar France
Xavier Estivill Spain
David Gonzalez Spain
Simon Heath Spain
Pedro Jares Spain
Alvis Brazma United Kingdom
Tim Hubbard United Kingdom
Misha Kapushesky United Kingdom
Adam Shlien United Kingdom
Li Ding United States
Paul Spellman United States
Identifiability and Privacy Subgroup
7 MembersBack to Top
Yann Joly Canada
Donald Chalmers Australia
Nikolajs Zeps Australia
Edward Dove Canada
Rajiv Sarin India
Kazuto Kato Japan
Laura Lyman Rodriguez United States
Genome Aberrations Subgroup
49 MembersBack to Top
Peter Campbell United Kingdom
Gad Getz United States
Ben Raphael United States
David Bowtell Australia
Ann-Marie Patch Australia
John Pearson Australia
Terry Speed Australia
Nic Waddell Australia
Paul Boutros Canada
Pablo Hennings-Yeomans Canada
Carson Holt Canada
Steven Jones Canada
Lars Jorgensen Canada
Chenyi Liu Canada
John McPherson Canada
Zhibo Gao China
Guangwu Guo China
Zhao Lin China
Haojing Shao China
Yue Shen China
Jinyan Huang France
Benedikt Brors Germany
Jan Korbel Germany
Tobias Rausch Germany
Henning Stehr Germany
Qi Wang Germany
Marc Zapatka Germany
Tatsuhiro Shibata Japan
Yasushi Totoki Japan
Tatsuhiko Tsunoda Japan
Silvia Bea Spain
Xavier Estivill Spain
Ivo Gut Spain
Simon Heath Spain
Xose Puente Spain
Paul Edwards United Kingdom
Matthew Eldridge United Kingdom
John Marshall United Kingdom
Henrik Bengtsson United States
Ken Chen United States
Li Ding United States
Daniela Gerhard United States
Gabor Marth United States
Adam Olshen United States
Peter Park United States
Zack Sanborn United States
Paul Spellman United States
David Wheeler United States
Daniel Zerbino United States
Structural Polymorphisms Subgroup
11 MembersBack to Top
Jon Teague United Kingdom
Stephen Scherer Canada
Junjun Zhang Canada
Peter Taschner Netherlands
Johan den Dunnen Netherlands
Anthony Brookes United Kingdom
Peter Campbell United Kingdom
Paul Flicek United Kingdom
Matthew Hurles United Kingdom
Stephen Sherry United States
Tam Sneddon United States
Epigenomic Profiling Subgroup
7 MembersBack to Top
Henk Stunnenberg Netherlands
Thomas Hudson Canada
Hiroyuki Aburatani Japan
Ivo Gut Spain
Stephan Beck United Kingdom
Alexander Meissner United States
John Stamatoyannopoulos United States
Exome Subgroup
3 MembersBack to Top
Tim Hubbard United Kingdom
Ewan Birney United Kingdom
Richard Gibbs United States
Libraries Subgroup
6 MembersBack to Top
Andy Futreal United States
John McPherson Canada
Hiroyuki Aburatani Japan
Xavier Estivill Spain
Ivo Gut Spain
Zemin Ning United Kingdom
Transcriptomics Subgroup
5 MembersBack to Top
Sean Grimmond Australia
John Pearson Australia
Martin Hirst Canada
John McPherson Canada
Peter Campbell United Kingdom